July 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

Tuesday, July 14, 2020

Divine Connection

Divine Connection

7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

15

Wednesday, July 15, 2020

MOSTLY MOZART WIND ENSEMBLE

MOSTLY MOZART WIND ENSEMBLE

7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Divine Connection

Divine Connection

7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

16
17

Friday, July 17, 2020

Linz Symphony

Linz Symphony

7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

18

Saturday, July 18, 2020

Linz Symphony

Linz Symphony

7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

19
20
21

Tuesday, July 21, 2020

Bach, Berg, and Brahms

Bach, Berg, and Brahms

7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

22

Wednesday, July 22, 2020

Mark Morris Dance Group

Mark Morris Dance Group

7:30 pm

David H. Koch Theater

Bach, Berg, and Brahms

Bach, Berg, and Brahms

7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

23

Thursday, July 23, 2020

Mark Morris Dance Group

Mark Morris Dance Group

7:30 pm

David H. Koch Theater

24

Friday, July 24, 2020

Mark Morris Dance Group

Mark Morris Dance Group

7:30 pm

David H. Koch Theater

New York Festival of Song

New York Festival of Song

10:00 pm

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Vienna to New York

Vienna to New York

7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

25

Saturday, July 25, 2020

The Hollow Crown: Henry IV, Part 1 

The Hollow Crown: Henry IV, Part 1 

12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Blue: An Opera

Blue: An Opera

7:30 pm

Rose Theater

Mark Morris Dance Group

Mark Morris Dance Group

7:30 pm

David H. Koch Theater

Late Night: Beatrice Rana

Late Night: Beatrice Rana

10:00 pm

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Vienna to New York

Vienna to New York

7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

26

Sunday, July 26, 2020

The Hollow Crown: Henry IV, Part 2 

The Hollow Crown: Henry IV, Part 2 

12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Music on Period Instruments

Music on Period Instruments

3:00 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Blue: An Opera

Blue: An Opera

5:00 pm

Rose Theater

27

Monday, July 27, 2020

Blue: An Opera

Blue: An Opera

7:30 pm

Rose Theater

28

Tuesday, July 28, 2020

Mozart Meets Mendelssohn

Mozart Meets Mendelssohn

7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

29

Wednesday, July 29, 2020

Flowers for Kazuo Ohno (and Leonard Cohen)

Flowers for Kazuo Ohno (and Leonard Cohen)

7:30 pm

Gerald W. Lynch Theater at John Jay College

International Contemporary Ensemble

International Contemporary Ensemble

7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Late Night: Pamela Frank and Emanuel Ax

Late Night: Pamela Frank and Emanuel Ax

10:00 pm

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Mozart Meets Mendelssohn

Mozart Meets Mendelssohn

7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

30

Thursday, July 30, 2020

Flowers for Kazuo Ohno (and Leonard Cohen)

Flowers for Kazuo Ohno (and Leonard Cohen)

7:30 pm

Gerald W. Lynch Theater at John Jay College

31

Friday, July 31, 2020

Flowers for Kazuo Ohno (and Leonard Cohen)

Flowers for Kazuo Ohno (and Leonard Cohen)

7:30 pm

Gerald W. Lynch Theater at John Jay College

Late Night: Stephen Hough and the Dover Quartet

Late Night: Stephen Hough and the Dover Quartet

10:00 pm

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Beethoven’s Emperor

Beethoven’s Emperor

7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

August 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1

Saturday, August 1, 2020

Vienna, City of Music

Vienna, City of Music

4:00 pm

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Falstaff

Falstaff

7:30 pm

Rose Theater

Beethoven’s Emperor

Beethoven’s Emperor

7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

2

Sunday, August 2, 2020

Chimes at Midnight 

Chimes at Midnight 

12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

3

Monday, August 3, 2020

Falstaff

Falstaff

7:30 pm

Rose Theater

4

Tuesday, August 4, 2020

Falstaff

Falstaff

7:30 pm

Rose Theater

Late Night: Junction Trio

Late Night: Junction Trio

10:00 pm

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

All-Star Beethoven

All-Star Beethoven

7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

5

Wednesday, August 5, 2020

UR North American premiere

UR North American premiere

7:30 pm

The DiMenna Center for Classical Music

Late Night: Jeremy Denk

Late Night: Jeremy Denk

10:00 pm

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

All-Star Beethoven

All-Star Beethoven

7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

6

Thursday, August 6, 2020

Danish String Quartet

Danish String Quartet

7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

UR North American premiere

UR North American premiere

7:30 pm

The DiMenna Center for Classical Music

Late Night: Danish String Quartet

Late Night: Danish String Quartet

10:00 pm

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

7

Friday, August 7, 2020

UR North American premiere

UR North American premiere

7:30 pm

The DiMenna Center for Classical Music

8

Saturday, August 8, 2020

Search for Spring (World Premiere)

Search for Spring (World Premiere)

11:30 am

Josie Robertson Plaza

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

September 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

Event Calendar

Add All Events to Your Calendar
View
Filtered by
film

Film

The Hollow Crown: Henry IV, Part 1 

Directed by Richard Eyre (2012)
120 mins 

Saturday, July 25, 2020 at 12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

This outstanding Shakespeare adaptation features commanding performances by Jeremy Irons, Tom Hiddleston, and Simon Russell Beale in an epic of fathers and sons, with a country in crisis. Learn More 

Film

The Hollow Crown: Henry IV, Part 2 

Directed by Richard Eyre (2012)
121 mins 

Sunday, July 26, 2020 at 12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Lovers of Shakespeare on film can keep binging on the tragicomic adventures of Sir John Falstaff and Prince Hal, masterfully played by Simon Russell Beale and Tom Hiddleston. Learn More 

Chimes at Midnight 

Film

Chimes at Midnight  

Directed by Orson Welles (1965) 
119 mins 

Sunday, August 2, 2020 at 12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Orson Welles’s final Shakespeare film is a masterful meditation on youth and old age, loyalty, and betrayal, and an excellent addition to the body of work about Sir John Falstaff. Learn More 

Film

The Hollow Crown: Henry IV, Part 1 

Directed by Richard Eyre (2012)
120 mins 

Saturday, July 25, 2020 at 12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Learn More 

Film

The Hollow Crown: Henry IV, Part 2 

Directed by Richard Eyre (2012)
121 mins 

Sunday, July 26, 2020 at 12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Learn More 

Film

Chimes at Midnight  

Directed by Orson Welles (1965) 
119 mins 

Sunday, August 2, 2020 at 12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Learn More 

Film

The Hollow Crown: Henry IV, Part 1 

Directed by Richard Eyre (2012)
120 mins 

Saturday, July 25, 2020 at 12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

This outstanding Shakespeare adaptation features commanding performances by Jeremy Irons, Tom Hiddleston, and Simon Russell Beale in an epic of fathers and sons, with a country in crisis. Learn More 

Film

The Hollow Crown: Henry IV, Part 2 

Directed by Richard Eyre (2012)
121 mins 

Sunday, July 26, 2020 at 12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Lovers of Shakespeare on film can keep binging on the tragicomic adventures of Sir John Falstaff and Prince Hal, masterfully played by Simon Russell Beale and Tom Hiddleston. Learn More 

Film

Chimes at Midnight  

Directed by Orson Welles (1965) 
119 mins 

Sunday, August 2, 2020 at 12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Orson Welles’s final Shakespeare film is a masterful meditation on youth and old age, loyalty, and betrayal, and an excellent addition to the body of work about Sir John Falstaff. Learn More