Become a subscriber to the 2019/20 season today.

Experience New York's favorite classical-music series for less.

 

Choose one of two subscription offerings and save:

Genre Series, a curated tour of a single style of music (save 15%)

Compose Your Own, a self-selected package of three (save 10%) or four performances (save 15%)

Learn more about subscription benefits

 

Renewing subscribers: Click "Log In" on the top-right menu bar. Then click "Renew" and "Add to Cart"

 

Great Performers 19/20 subscriptions will be mailed only. Please select Standard Mail during checkout.

 

Lead Support provided by PGIM, the global investment management businesses of Prudential Financial, Inc.

Symphonic Masters 1

Gustavo Dudamel and the Los Angeles Philharmonic
Photo by Kevin Yatarola

Singular interpretations of symphonic and operatic masterworks by the world’s most celebrated conductors, orchestras, and soloists.

National Symphony Orchestra

OPERA IN CONCERT

National Symphony Orchestra

Tristan and Isolde, Act II

Sunday, November 17, 2019 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Act II

Performed without intermission

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Sunday, November 24, 2019 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (“Romantic”)

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Sunday, February 23, 2020 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

ALL-DVOŘÁK PROGRAM

Legend

Evening’s blessing, from Four Choruses

Slavonic Dance

Violin Concerto

Symphony No. 8

London Symphony Orchestra

Bluebeard's Castle

London Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, May 3, 2020 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

ALL-BARTÓK PROGRAM

Concerto for Orchestra

Bluebeard’s Castle

Symphonic Masters 2

Yuja Wang
Photo by Norbert Kniat

Unparalleled performances by the world’s leading orchestras, conductors, and soloists.

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Monday, November 25, 2019 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes

John Adams: Must the Devil Have All the Good Tunes? (New York premiere)

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Monday, February 24, 2020 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

ALL-MAHLER PROGRAM

Kindertotenlieder

Symphony No. 5

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Sunday, March 15, 2020 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

ALL-BRAHMS PROGRAM

Piano Concerto No. 1

Symphony No. 4

Chamber Orchestras

Concerto Köln
Photo by Harald Hoffmann

Vivaldi, Handel, Bach, and two magnificent settings of the Stabat Mater, performed by the world’s most remarkable chamber orchestras.

Britten Sinfonia

MACMILLAN STABAT MATER

Britten Sinfonia
The Sixteen

Thursday, November 7, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-JAMES MACMILLAN PROGRAM

Miserere (U.S. premiere)

Stabat Mater (U.S. premiere)

Performed without intermission

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment and Choir of the Age of Enlightenment

Thursday, November 21, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Pergolesi: Stabat mater

Vivaldi: Gloria in D major, RV 589

Sung in Latin with English supertitles

Concerto Köln

MUSIC ON PERIOD INSTRUMENTS

Concerto Köln

Thursday, February 27, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Handel: Concerto Grosso in F major, Op. 6, No. 2

Bach: Concerto for two violins in D minor

Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in A major

Locatelli: Concerto for 4 violins and strings in F major

Handel: Concerto for organ and strings in F major

Geminiani: Concerto Grosso (“La Follia”)

Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 violins and orchestra in B minor

The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Saturday, May 16, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

Anders Hillborg: Bach Materia (New York premiere)

Haydn: Symphony No. 99

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 (“Classical”)

Virtuoso Recitals

Isabelle Faust
Photo by Felix Broede

<p>Master recitalists infuse new depth and passion into treasured works.</p> <strong>Single tickets and <a href="http://www.lincolncenter.org/great-performers/discounted-offers" target="_blank">Compose Your Own</a> packages are available for Virtuoso Recitals concerts with the exception of Daniil Trifonov on March 3, 2020</strong>

Isabelle Faust, violin

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM

Violin Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op. 30, No. 1

Violin Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30, No. 3

Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op. 30, No. 2

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Tuesday, March 3, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-BACH PROGRAM

Bach (arr. Brahms):  Chaconne for the left hand, from Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor

Bach (arr. Rachmaninoff): Prelude, Gavotte, and Gigue, from Violin Partita No. 3 in E major

Bach (trans. Liszt): Fantasie and Fugue in G minor

Bach: The Art of Fugue

Steven Osborne, piano

BEETHOVEN'S FINAL PIANO SONATAS

Steven Osborne, piano

Tuesday, April 7, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM

Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109

Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, Op. 110

Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111

Jeremy Denk, piano

Thursday, May 14, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I

Art of the Song

Susan Graham
Photo by Dario Acosta

Spellbinding recitals featuring works by Mahler, Beethoven, Strauss, and more, illuminated by the great voices of our time.

Christian Gerhaher, baritone

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-MAHLER PROGRAM

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Kindertotenlieder

Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano

Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano

Simon Rattle, piano
Giovanni Guzzo, violin
Rahel Maria Rilling, violin
Amihai Grosz, viola
Dávid Adorján, cello
Kaspar Zehnder, flute
Andrew Marriner, clarinet

Tuesday, November 26, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Chausson: Chanson perpétuelle

Stravinsky: Three Songs from William Shakespeare

Ravel: Madagascar Songs

Strauss: Three Ophelia Songs

Brahms: Ophelia Songs

Brahms: Two Songs for alto, viola, and piano

Janáček: Nursery Rhymes

Dvořák (arr. Duncan Ward): Gypsy Songs

Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano

Tuesday, February 4, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Matthias Goerne, baritone

Tuesday, April 28, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM

An die ferne Geliebte

Six Songs, Op. 48

Resignation

An die Hoffnung, Op. 32

Lied aus der Ferne

Maigesang

Der Liebende

An die Hoffnung, Op. 94

Adelaide

Wonne der Wehmut

Das Liedchen von der Ruhe

An die Geliebte

Emerson String Quartet

Emerson String Quartet
Photo by Lisa-Marie Mazzucco

The illustrious ensemble performs the complete Bartók cycle, paired with Beethoven’s “Razumovsky” quartets, in this bold series of three stunning performances.

Emerson String Quartet

Tuesday, March 31, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bartók: Quartet No. 3

Beethoven: “Razumovsky” Quartet, Op. 59, No. 1

Bartók: Quartet No. 1

Emerson String Quartet

Tuesday, April 21, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bartók: Quartet No. 2

Beethoven: “Razumovsky” Quartet, Op. 59, No. 2

Bartók: Quartet No. 5

Emerson String Quartet

Tuesday, May 5, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bartók: Quartet No. 4

Bartók: Quartet No. 6

Beethoven: “Razumovsky” Quartet, Op. 59, No. 3

Sunday Morning Coffee Concerts

Rachel Barton Pine

A refreshing Sunday ritual: intimate one-hour concerts followed by coffee and conversation with the artists.

Kit Armstrong, piano

Sunday, November 10, 2019 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Bach: Goldberg Variations

Rachel Barton Pine and Matthew Hagle

Sunday, December 8, 2019 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor

Beach: Romance

Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy

István Várdai, solo cello

Sunday, February 2, 2020 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Bach: Suite No. 3 in C major

Kodály: Sonata for solo cello

Russian Renaissance

Sunday, February 23, 2020 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Program to include works by Bach, Rameau, Prokofiev, and Egberto Gismonti

Aizuri Quartet

Sunday, April 26, 2020 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Dvořák: Selections from Cypresses

Gabriella Smith: Carrot Revolution

Sibelius: Voces intimae

Tessa Lark, violin

Sunday, May 10, 2020 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Bartók (arr. Székely): Romanian Folk Dances

Ysaÿe: Sonata for solo violin in G major, Op. 27, No. 5

Grieg: Sonata No. 3 in C minor

Ravel: Tzigane

Mahler on Film

Spotlighting icons of our musical past, Music on Film offers a nuanced portrait of Gustav Mahler this season, revealing the man behind the legend with intimate glimpses into his personal life, probing interviews with conductors, and performances of his music.

MAHLER ON FILM: Gustav Mahler: Anatomy of a Genius

Directed by Andy Sommer (2011)
88 minutes

Saturday, February 22, 2020 at 1:00 pm

Walter Reade Theater

MAHLER ON FILM: Conducting Mahler

Directed by Frank Scheffer (1996) 
72 minutes

Tuesday, February 25, 2020 at 6:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

MAHLER ON FILM: Symphony of a Thousand
Directed by Humphrey Burton (1975)
80 minutes

Tuesday, February 25, 2020 at 8:45 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E-flat major (“Symphony of a Thousand”)

Complimentary Classical

Argus Quartet
Photo by Ben Gibbs

Four sensational string quartets lend their youthful spirit to FREE, hour-long concerts at the David Rubenstein Atrium.

Attacca Quartet

Thursday, November 14, 2019 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Telegraph Quartet

Thursday, February 6, 2020 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Haydn: Quartet in F major (“Lobkowitz”)

Britten: Quartet No. 2

Argus Quartet

Thursday, March 5, 2020 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Heath Quartet

Thursday, April 30, 2020 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM

String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 130

Grosse Fuge

Compose Your Own

Photo by David Lamb

Enjoy the most flexibility and compose your own perfect season. Choose four performances and save 15%, or choose three and save 10%.