Become a subscriber to the 2020/21 season today.

Experience New York's favorite classical-music series for less.

 

Choose one of two subscription offerings and save:

Genre Series, a curated tour of a single style of music (save 15%)

Compose Your Own, a self-selected package of three (save 10%) or four performances (save 15%)

Learn more about subscription benefits

 

Renewing subscribers: Click "Log In" on the top-right menu bar. Then click "Renew" and "Add to Cart"

 

Great Performers 20/21 subscriptions will be mailed only. Please select Standard Mail during checkout.

 

Lead Support provided by PGIM, the global investment management businesses of Prudential Financial, Inc.

Symphonic Masters 1 - 20/21

Photo by Roger Mastroianni

The world’s preeminent orchestras, conductors, and soloists present riveting symphonic works in concert, from concertos to choral masterpieces and ballet scores.

The Cleveland Orchestra

Franz Welser-Möst

Sunday, October 4, 2020 at 7:30 pm

David Geffen Hall

Feldman: Rothko Chapel

Mozart: Requiem

Mozart: Ave verum corpus

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sunday, January 24, 2021 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Brahms: Violin Concerto

Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Sunday, March 28, 2021 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor

Bruckner: Symphony No. 9

THE STRAVINSKY BALLETS

London Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle

Sunday, April 25, 2021 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

ALL-STRAVINSKY PROGRAM

The Firebird

Petrushka

The Rite of Spring

Symphonic Masters 2 - 20/21

Yukiko Ogura
Photo by Camilla Greenwell

Matchless performances by the world’s most celebrated orchestras, conductors, and soloists.

Sunday, November 8, 2020 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Rouse: Symphony No. 6 (New York premiere)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 (“Pathétique”)

OPERA IN CONCERT

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Elektra

Monday, January 25, 2021 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Strauss: Elektra (in concert)

Performed without intermission

RATTLE & MAHLER

London Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle

Monday, April 26, 2021 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Mahler: Symphony No. 6 (“Tragic”)

Performed without intermission

Chamber Orchestras - 20/21

Photo by Marco Borggreve

Period-instrument performances and electrifying interpretations by the world’s most in-demand chamber orchestras.

MUSIC ON PERIOD INSTRUMENTS

Les Arts Florissants

Thursday, October 29, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Haydn: Symphony No. 84

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18

Haydn: Symphony No. 87

MUSIC ON PERIOD INSTRUMENTS

Collegium Vocale Gent 

Bach B-Minor Mass

Saturday, December 12, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bach: Mass in B minor

Performed with intermission

MUSIC ON PERIOD INSTRUMENTS

Bach Collegium Japan

Mozart C-Minor Mass

Tuesday, January 26, 2021 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bach: Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben

Mozart: Mass in C minor

GOLDBERG VARIATIONS

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Saturday, April 17, 2021 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

J.S. Bach: Ricercare, from The Musical Offering

W.F. Bach: Sinfonia in F major

C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in A major

J.S. Bach (arr. Labadie): Goldberg Variations

Virtuoso Recitals - 20/21

Photo by Uwe Arens

An expert violinist and pianistic powerhouses present masterful recitals of cherished works.

Tuesday, November 10, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Busoni: Duettino Concertante after Mozart

Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances

Busoni: Fantasia contrappuntistica

Ravel: La valse

ONE-NIGHT-ONLY MARATHON EVENT

The Complete Bach Solo Violin: Julia Fischer

Saturday, March 6, 2021 at 4:00 pm

Alice Tully Hall

THE COMPLETE BACH SOLO VIOLIN

Sonata No. 1 in G minor

Partita No. 1 in B minor

Sonata No. 2 in A minor

Partita No. 2 in D minor

Sonata No. 3 in C major

Partita No. 3 in E major

Performed with two intermissions

WELL-TEMPERED CLAVIER

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Thursday, March 25, 2021 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bach: Selected Preludes and Fugues from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II

PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION

Paul Lewis, piano

Tuesday, April 20, 2021 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Mendelssohn: Five Songs without Words

Haydn: Piano Sonata in D major

Schubert: Sonata in B major

Scriabin: Five Preludes

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Art of the Song - 20/21

Photo by Shervin Lainez

Unparalleled vocal artists explore the power of song across centuries in singular concert experiences highlighting the human voice.

Friday, October 16, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Rose Theater, Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall

Music by Hildegard of Bingen, Barbara Strozzi, Francesca Caccini, David Chalmin, and Bryce Dessner

2 Performances Only

Saturday, October 17, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Rose Theater, Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall

Music by Hildegard of Bingen, Barbara Strozzi, Francesca Caccini, David Chalmin, and Bryce Dessner

2 Performances Only

SONGS OF MY YOUTH

Lawrence Brownlee, tenor

Saturday, February 6, 2021 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Takács Quartet - 20/21

Takács Quartet
Photo by Shervin Lainez

The groundbreaking Takács Quartet juxtaposes Classical and Romantic favorites with contemporary masterworks.

Thursday, October 22, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Arvo Pärt: Summa

Beethoven: String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132

Thursday, April 15, 2021 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Mozart: String Quartet in D minor, K.421

Dutilleux: Ainsi la nuit

Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat major

Sunday Morning Coffee Concerts - 20/21

Photo courtesy of Trio Karénine

Treat yourself to intimate one-hour concerts followed by coffee and conversation with the artists.

Sunday, October 25, 2020 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

R. Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 18

Milhaud: Cinéma fantaisie d’après Le boeuf sur le toit

Kreisler: Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta

Sunday, December 6, 2020 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Tristan Perich: Formations for solo cello and electronics and other works

Sunday, February 7, 2021 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Haydn: Piano Trio in F-sharp minor

Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor

THE AVERY FISHER LEGACY CONCERT

George Li, piano

Sunday, February 28, 2021 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Beethoven: Eroica Variations

Schumann: Fantasie in C major

Sunday, April 11, 2021 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Bach: Toccata in C minor

Beethoven: Sonata in A major

Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel

Sunday, May 9, 2021 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8

Busoni: Sonata No. 2 in E minor

Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Two Fantasias from The Barber of Seville

Beethoven on Film - 20/21

Leonard Bernstein and assistant Craig Urquhart at the Berlin Wall
Photo by Andreas Meyer Schwickerath

Our film series brings to life the enduring genius of Beethoven, from a dramatized symphonic premiere to a probing documentary featuring experts and musical icons, to a historic concert celebrating the fall of the Berlin Wall.

FILM

Eroica

Directed by Simon Cellan Jones (2003)

85 minutes

Sunday, February 7, 2021 at 1:00 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Directed by Humphrey Burton (1989)

85 minutes

Sunday, February 7, 2021 at 3:00 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Directed by Phil Grabsky (2009)

2 hours, 19 minutes

Monday, February 8, 2021 at 7:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Bach in Focus - 20/21

Discover why everyone loves Bach, from the soaring magnificence of a Mass to the intoxicating sonority of a solo violin, in this specially curated series of chamber works and solo recitals.

Directed by Manfred Waffender (2001)

60 minutes

Saturday, December 12, 2020 at 12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

MUSIC ON PERIOD INSTRUMENTS

Collegium Vocale Gent 

Bach B-Minor Mass

Saturday, December 12, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bach: Mass in B minor

Performed with intermission

MUSIC ON PERIOD INSTRUMENTS

Bach Collegium Japan

Mozart C-Minor Mass

Tuesday, January 26, 2021 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bach: Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben

Mozart: Mass in C minor

ONE-NIGHT-ONLY MARATHON EVENT

The Complete Bach Solo Violin: Julia Fischer

Saturday, March 6, 2021 at 4:00 pm

Alice Tully Hall

THE COMPLETE BACH SOLO VIOLIN

Sonata No. 1 in G minor

Partita No. 1 in B minor

Sonata No. 2 in A minor

Partita No. 2 in D minor

Sonata No. 3 in C major

Partita No. 3 in E major

Performed with two intermissions

WELL-TEMPERED CLAVIER

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Thursday, March 25, 2021 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bach: Selected Preludes and Fugues from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II

GOLDBERG VARIATIONS

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Saturday, April 17, 2021 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

J.S. Bach: Ricercare, from The Musical Offering

W.F. Bach: Sinfonia in F major

C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in A major

J.S. Bach (arr. Labadie): Goldberg Variations

Compose Your Own - 20/21

Enjoy the most flexibility and compose your own perfect 20/21 season. Choose four performances and save 15%, or choose three and save 10%.

Become a subscriber to the 2019/20 season today.

Experience New York's favorite classical-music series for less.

 

Choose one of two subscription offerings and save:

Genre Series, a curated tour of a single style of music (save 15%)

Compose Your Own, a self-selected package of three (save 10%) or four performances (save 15%)

Learn more about subscription benefits

 

Renewing subscribers: Click "Log In" on the top-right menu bar. Then click "Renew" and "Add to Cart"

 

Great Performers 19/20 subscriptions will be mailed only. Please select Standard Mail during checkout.

 

Lead Support provided by PGIM, the global investment management businesses of Prudential Financial, Inc.

Symphonic Masters 1

Gustavo Dudamel and the Los Angeles Philharmonic
Photo by Kevin Yatarola

Singular interpretations of symphonic and operatic masterworks by the world’s most celebrated conductors, orchestras, and soloists.

OPERA IN CONCERT

National Symphony Orchestra

Tristan and Isolde, Act II

Sunday, November 17, 2019 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Act II

Performed without intermission

Sunday, November 24, 2019 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (“Romantic”)

Sunday, February 23, 2020 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

ALL-DVOŘÁK PROGRAM

Legend

Evening’s blessing, from Four Choruses

Slavonic Dance

Violin Concerto

Symphony No. 8

Bluebeard's Castle

London Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, May 3, 2020 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

ALL-BARTÓK PROGRAM

Concerto for Orchestra

Bluebeard’s Castle

Symphonic Masters 2

Yuja Wang
Photo by Norbert Kniat

Unparalleled performances by the world’s leading orchestras, conductors, and soloists.

Monday, November 25, 2019 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes

John Adams: Must the Devil Have All the Good Tunes? (New York premiere)

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

As encores, pianist Yuja Wang performed arrangements of Danzón No. 2 by Arturo Márquez, Tea for Two by Youmans, Danse russe from Stravinsky’s Three Movements from Petrushka, Rimsky-Korsakov’s Flight of the Bumblebee, and Schubert’s Gretchen am Spinnrade.

As an orchestral encore, Gustavo Dudamel and the Los Angeles Philharmonic performed Sousa’s Liberty Bell March.

Monday, February 24, 2020 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

ALL-MAHLER PROGRAM

Kindertotenlieder

Symphony No. 5

Sunday, March 15, 2020 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

ALL-BRAHMS PROGRAM

Piano Concerto No. 1

Symphony No. 4

Monday, May 4, 2020 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No. 5

Ligeti: Violin Concerto

Mahler: Symphony No. 4

Chamber Orchestras

Concerto Köln
Photo by Harald Hoffmann

Vivaldi, Handel, Bach, and two magnificent settings of the Stabat Mater, performed by the world’s most remarkable chamber orchestras.

MACMILLAN STABAT MATER

Britten Sinfonia
The Sixteen

Thursday, November 7, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-JAMES MACMILLAN PROGRAM

Miserere (U.S. premiere)

Stabat Mater (U.S. premiere)

Performed without intermission

Thursday, November 21, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Pergolesi: Stabat mater

Vivaldi: Gloria in D major, RV 589

MUSIC ON PERIOD INSTRUMENTS

Concerto Köln

Thursday, February 27, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Handel: Concerto Grosso in F major, Op. 6, No. 2

Bach: Concerto for two violins in D minor

Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in A major

Locatelli: Concerto for 4 violins and strings in F major

Handel: Concerto for organ and strings in F major

Geminiani: Concerto Grosso (“La Follia”)

Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 violins, cello, strings and basso continuo

Saturday, May 16, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

Anders Hillborg: Bach Materia (New York premiere)

Haydn: Symphony No. 99

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 (“Classical”)

Virtuoso Recitals

Isabelle Faust
Photo by Felix Broede

Master recitalists infuse new depth and passion into treasured works.

Single tickets and Compose Your Own packages are available for Virtuoso Recitals concerts with the exception of Daniil Trifonov on March 3, 2020

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM

Violin Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op. 30, No. 1

Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op. 30, No. 2

Violin Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30, No. 3

Tuesday, March 3, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-BACH PROGRAM

Bach (arr. Brahms):  Chaconne for the left hand, from Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor

Bach: The Art of Fugue

Bach (trans. Hess): Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

BEETHOVEN'S FINAL PIANO SONATAS

Steven Osborne, piano

Tuesday, April 7, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM

Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109

Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, Op. 110

Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111

Thursday, May 14, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I

Art of the Song

Susan Graham
Photo by Dario Acosta

Spellbinding recitals featuring works by Mahler, Beethoven, Strauss, and more, illuminated by the great voices of our time.

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-MAHLER PROGRAM

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Kindertotenlieder

Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano

Simon Rattle, piano
Giovanni Guzzo, violin
Rahel Maria Rilling, violin
Amihai Grosz, viola
Dávid Adorján, cello
Kaspar Zehnder, flute
Andrew Marriner, clarinet

Tuesday, November 26, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Chausson: Chanson perpétuelle

Stravinsky: Three Songs from William Shakespeare

Ravel: Madagascar Songs

Strauss: Three Ophelia Songs

Brahms: Ophelia Songs

Brahms: Two Songs for alto, viola, and piano

Janáček: Nursery Rhymes

Dvořák (arr. Duncan Ward): Gypsy Songs

Tuesday, February 4, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Tuesday, April 28, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM

Resignation

An die Hoffnung

Lied aus der Ferne

Mailied

Der Liebende

Six Songs, Op. 48

An die Hoffnung

Adelaide

Wonne der Wehmut

Das Liedchen von der Ruhe

An die Geliebte

An die ferne Geliebte

Emerson String Quartet

Emerson String Quartet
Photo by Lisa-Marie Mazzucco

The illustrious ensemble performs the complete Bartók cycle, paired with Beethoven’s “Razumovsky” quartets, in this bold series of three stunning performances.

Tuesday, March 31, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bartók: Quartet No. 3

Beethoven: “Razumovsky” Quartet, Op. 59, No. 1

Bartók: Quartet No. 1

Tuesday, April 21, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bartók: Quartet No. 2

Beethoven: “Razumovsky” Quartet, Op. 59, No. 2

Bartók: Quartet No. 5

Tuesday, May 5, 2020 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bartók: Quartet No. 4

Bartók: Quartet No. 6

Beethoven: “Razumovsky” Quartet, Op. 59, No. 3

Sunday Morning Coffee Concerts

Rachel Barton Pine

A refreshing Sunday ritual: intimate one-hour concerts followed by coffee and conversation with the artists.

Sunday, November 10, 2019 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Bach: Goldberg Variations

Sunday, December 8, 2019 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor

Beach: Romance

Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy

As an encore, violinist Rachel Barton Pine and pianist Matthew Hagle performed Brahms’s Lullaby, in an arrangement by Albert Spalding.

Sunday, February 2, 2020 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Bach: Suite No. 3 in C major

Kodály: Sonata for solo cello

Sunday, February 23, 2020 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Program to include works by Bach, Rameau, Prokofiev, and Egberto Gismonti

Sunday, April 26, 2020 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Dvořák: Selections from Cypresses

Gabriella Smith: Carrot Revolution

Sibelius: Voces intimae

Sunday, May 10, 2020 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Bartók (arr. Székely): Romanian Folk Dances

Ysaÿe: Sonata for solo violin in G major, Op. 27, No. 5

Grieg: Sonata No. 3 in C minor

Ravel: Tzigane

Mahler on Film

Spotlighting icons of our musical past, Music on Film offers a nuanced portrait of Gustav Mahler this season, revealing the man behind the legend with intimate glimpses into his personal life, probing interviews with conductors, and performances of his music.

Directed by Andy Sommer (2011)
88 minutes

Saturday, February 22, 2020 at 1:00 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Directed by Frank Scheffer (1996) 
72 minutes

Tuesday, February 25, 2020 at 6:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Directed by Humphrey Burton (1975)
80 minutes

Tuesday, February 25, 2020 at 8:45 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E-flat major (“Symphony of a Thousand”)

Compose Your Own - 19/20

Enjoy the most flexibility and compose your own perfect 19/20 season. Choose four performances and save 15%, or choose three and save 10%.