Become a subscriber to the 2018/19 season today. 

Experience New York's favorite classical-music series for less. Choose one of two subscription offerings:

Genre Series, a curated tour of a single style of music 

Compose Your Own, a self-selected package of three or four performances 

Learn more about subscription benefits

 

Renewing subscribers: Click "Log In" on the top-right menu bar. Then click "Renew" and "Add to Cart" 

 

Great Performers 18/19 subscriptions will be mailed only. Please select Standard Mail during checkout.

Symphonic Masters 1

Esa-Pekka Salonen
Esa-Pekka Salonen / Photo by Minna Hatinen/Finnish National Opera and Ballet

Sunday afternoon concerts featuring jewels of the symphonic canon rendered by world-renowned orchestras, conductors, and soloists.

Philharmonia Orchestra

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sunday, March 10, 2019 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

London Philharmonic Orchestra

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Sunday, April 14, 2019 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Debussy: La mer

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major

Ravel: Ma mère l’oye (“Mother Goose Suite”)

Debussy: Ibéria, from Images

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Manfred Honeck, conductor

Sunday, May 19, 2019 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)

Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Symphonic Masters 2

Russian National Orchestra
Russian National Orchestra / Photo courtesy of the RNO

Unforgettable evenings of symphonic masterpieces with some of the world’s foremost orchestras, conductors, and soloists.

Russian National Orchestra

Russian National Orchestra

Kirill Karabits, conductor (New York debut)

Wednesday, February 20, 2019 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

ALL-RACHMANINOFF PROGRAM

Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor

Symphonic Dances

As an encore, Mr. Pletnev performed Scarlatti’s Sonata in D minor, K.9. In the second half, as encores, the Russian National Orchestra performed Rachmaninoff’s Vocalise, The Russian Sailors’ Dance from Glière’s The Red Poppy, and Lysenko’s Overture to Taras Bul’ba.

Philharmonia Orchestra

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Monday, March 11, 2019 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Sibelius: The Oceanides

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Cello Concerto

Stravinsky: The Firebird (complete)

As an encore, the Philharmonia Orchestra performed Le Jardin féerique (“The Fairy Garden”), from Ravel’s Mother Goose Suite.

London Philharmonic Orchestra

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Monday, April 15, 2019 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Beethoven: Egmont Overture

Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor

Mahler: Symphony No. 1

As encores, Mr. Ehnes performed Ysaÿe’s Sonata No. 3 in D minor (“Ballade”) and the Largo from Bach’s Violin Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005.

Chamber Orchestras

Australian Chamber Orchestra
Australian Chamber Orchestra / Photo by Wolter Peeters

Four effervescent evenings of Handel, Bach, Beethoven, and more with Les Arts Florissants, Accademia Bizantina, Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, and the Australian Chamber Orchestra.

Single tickets and Compose Your Own packages are available for Chamber Orchestra concerts.

Les Arts Florissants

MUSIC ON PERIOD INSTRUMENTS

Les Arts Florissants

Thursday, November 15, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Haydn: Die Schöpfung (“The Creation”)

Sung in German with English supertitles

Accademia Bizantina

MUSIC ON PERIOD INSTRUMENTS

Accademia Bizantina

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Mozart: Symphony No. 10

Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4

Haydn: Symphony No. 80

As an encore, Accademia Bizantina repeated the final movement (Finale: Presto) of Haydn’s Symphony No. 80 in D minor.

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

MUSIC ON PERIOD INSTRUMENTS

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Tuesday, March 12, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Handel: Overture to Partenope, HWV 27

Handel: Inumano fratel...Stille amare, from Tolomeo, HWV 25

Handel: Will the sun forget to streak, from Solomon, HWV 67

Handel: Vivi, tiranno!, from Rodelinda, HWV 19

Handel: Hence, Iris, hence away, from Semele, HWV 58

Handel: Welcome as the dawn of day, from Solomon, HWV 67

Handel: Concerto Grosso in B-flat major, Op. 3, No. 2, HWV 313

Arvo Pärt: Summa

Arvo Pärt: Vater Unser

Arvo Pärt: Es sang vor langen Jahren

Caroline Shaw: And So (World premiere)

Caroline Shaw: Red, Red Rose (New York premiere)

Purcell: Suite from The Fairy Queen

With English supertitles

As an encore, Ms. von Otter and Mr. Costanzo performed Purcell’s duet ”My dearest, my fairest,” from Pausanias, the Betrayer of his Country, with Nicholas McGegan conducting Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra.

Virtuoso Recitals

Hilary Hahn
Hilary Hahn / Photo by Michael Patrick O'Leary

Singular performers reveal the timeless power of Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Mendelssohn, and more.

Single tickets and Compose Your Own packages are available for Virtuoso Recitals concerts.

Hilary Hahn, solo violin

HILARY HAHN PLAYS BACH

Hilary Hahn, solo violin

Tuesday, October 23, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

ALL-BACH PROGRAM

Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001

Partita No. 1 in B minor, BWV 1002

Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

As an encore, Ms. Hahn repeated the Chaconne from Bach’s Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004.

Martin Fröst, clarinet Henrik Måwe, piano

Wednesday, December 12, 2018 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Poulenc: Clarinet Sonata, FP 184

Bartók (arr. Jonas Dominique): Selected Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56

Brahms (arr. Martin Fröst and Henrik Måwe): Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 13, and 21

Brahms: Wie Melodien zieht es mir

Brahms: Mädchenlied

Brahms: Vergebliches Ständchen

Brahms: Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 120, No. 2

As an encore, Mr. Fröst and Mr. Måwe performed an Improvisation and Klezmer Dance by Göran Fröst.

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

DIABELLI VARIATIONS

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Bach: Selected Preludes and Fugues from the Well-tempered Clavier, Book II

Beethoven: 33 Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op. 120

Joshua Bell, violin Steven Isserlis, cello Jeremy Denk, piano

Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor

Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor

Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaque

Ravel: Piano Trio

Takács Quartet

Takács Quartet
Photo by Glenn Asakawa/University of Colorado

Experience the luminous world of Schubert through the sublime playing of the Takács Quartet.

Single tickets and Compose Your Own packages are available for Takács Quartet concerts.

Takács Quartet

Takács Quartet

David Korevaar, piano
Paul Erhard, bass

Thursday, March 14, 2019 at 7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

Brahms: String Quartet in A minor, Op. 51, No. 2

Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major (“Trout”)

Sunday Morning Coffee Concerts

Jiji
Jiji / Photo by Lauren Chun

A refreshing Sunday ritual: an hour of splendid music, followed by coffee and conversation with the artists.

Federico Colli, piano

Sunday, December 2, 2018 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Scarlatti: Six Sonatas

Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 5 in G major, K.283

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in F minor (“Appassionata”)

As an encore, Mr. Colli performed Myra Hess’s arrangement of Bach’s Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring.

Van Kuijk Quartet

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN

Van Kuijk Quartet

Sunday, February 3, 2019 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Schubert: String Quartet in D minor, D.810 (“Death and the Maiden”)

As an encore, the Van Kuijk Quartet performed Jean-Christophe Masson’s arrangement of Poulenc’s Les chemins de l’amour.

Verona Quartet

INTIMATE LETTERS

Verona Quartet

Sunday, February 24, 2019 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Mozart: String Quartet No. 23 in F major, K.590 (“Prussian”)

Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 (“Intimate Letters”)

Benjamin Beilman, violin Orion Weiss, piano

Sunday, April 14, 2019 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10 in G major, Op. 96

As an encore, Mr. Beilman and Mr. Weiss performed the second movement (Blues: Moderato) from Ravel’s Violin Sonata No. 2.

Jiji, guitar

ELECTRIC COUNTERPOINT

Jiji, guitar

Sunday, April 28, 2019 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Tárrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra

Albéniz: Asturias (Leyenda), from Suite Española

Scarlatti: Sonata D minor, K.10

Marais: Les Voix humaines

Bach: Allegro, from Prelude, Fugue, and Allegro in E-flat major, BWV 998

Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint

Krists Auznieks: Cor (World premiere)

Ginastera: Scherzo and Finale, from Sonata for Guitar

Francesco Piemontesi, piano

ITALIAN CONCERTO

Francesco Piemontesi, piano

Sunday, May 19, 2019 at 11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Bach: Italian Concerto

Debussy: Images, Book II

Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonata No. 2

Great Pianists on Film

Arthur Rubinstein
Arthur Rubinstein / Photo courtesy of New York Philharmonic Leon Levy Digital Archives

Each season, the Music on Film series makes it possible to travel through time to witness some of the most iconic performers of the past century in career-defining moments. In this extraordinary collection, we’re bringing together exceptional performance footage of master pianists, including Argerich, Arrau, Backhaus, Gould, Horowitz, Rubinstein, and Serkin.

Great Pianists Play Beethoven

Saturday, April 13, 2019 at 1:00 pm

Walter Reade Theater

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM

Rudolf Serkin, Sonata in E major, Op. 109 (1987)

Claudio Arrau, Sonata in C minor, Op. 111 (1970)

Wilhelm Backhaus, Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major (Vienna Symphony, cond. Karl Böhm) (1967)

Great Pianists Play Chopin

Saturday, April 13, 2019 at 3:00 pm

Walter Reade Theater

ALL-CHOPIN PROGRAM

Arthur Rubinstein in Recital (1953), Polonnaise, Op. 40, No. 1; Valse, Op. 64, No. 2; Prélude, Op. 28, No. 8; Mazurka, Op. 30, No. 4; Scherzo No. 3; Nocturne, Op. 15, No. 2; Polonnaise, Op. 53 (“Héroïque”)

Vladimir Horowitz, Excerpt from The Last Romantic (dir. Albert and David Maysles, 1985)

Martha Argerich, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor (Orchestre National de L’ORTF; Franco Mannino, Conductor; 1970)

Gould Plays Bach

MUSIC ON FILM

Gould Plays Bach

Saturday, April 27, 2019 at 1:00 pm

Walter Reade Theater

ALL-BACH PROGRAM

Allegro, from Concerto No. 1 in D minor

Goldberg Variations

Complimentary Classical

Navarra String Quartet
Navarra String Quartet / Photo by Sussie Ahlburg

Four sensational string quartets in FREE, hour-long concerts at the David Rubenstein Atrium.

Navarra String Quartet

Thursday, February 7, 2019 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Pēteris Vasks: String Quartet No. 4

Ravel: String Quartet in F major

Tesla Quartet

Thursday, March 7, 2019 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Respighi: Quartet in D major

Beethoven: Quartet in F major, Op. 135

Castalian String Quartet

Thursday, April 18, 2019 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Britten: String Quartet No. 2

Schubert: String Quartet in A minor (“Rosamunde”)

Minguet Quartet

Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp minor, Op. 131

Mahler (arr. Reisinger): Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

Compose Your Own

Enjoy the most flexibility and compose your own perfect season. Choose four performances and save 15%, or choose three and save 10%.