June 2017

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

Tuesday, June 27

The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra

The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra

6:00 pm

Damrosch Park

28

Wednesday, June 28

Don Perignon y La Puertorriqueña

Don Perignon y La Puertorriqueña

6:00 pm

Damrosch Park

29

Thursday, June 29

Silent Disco

Silent Disco

10:00 pm

Damrosch Park

The Loser’s Lounge: DISCO!

The Loser’s Lounge: DISCO!

6:00 pm

Damrosch Park

30

Friday, June 30

Margi & the Dapper Dots

Margi & the Dapper Dots

6:00 pm

Damrosch Park

July 2017

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
2
3
4

Tuesday, July 4

5

Wednesday, July 5

Issac Delgado Orchestra

Issac Delgado Orchestra

6:00 pm

Damrosch Park

7

Friday, July 7

Joe Bataan

Joe Bataan

6:00 pm

Damrosch Park

8

Saturday, July 8

Silent Disco

Silent Disco

10:00 pm

Damrosch Park

Nu Disco LIVE!

Nu Disco LIVE!

6:00 pm

Damrosch Park

9
10
11

Tuesday, July 11

Eddie Montalvo

Eddie Montalvo

6:00 pm

Damrosch Park

12

Wednesday, July 12

13

Thursday, July 13

Aces of Rhythm: Hardcore Tango

Aces of Rhythm: Hardcore Tango

6:00 pm

Damrosch Park

14

Friday, July 14

15

Saturday, July 15

Harlem Renaissance Orchestra

Harlem Renaissance Orchestra

6:00 pm

Damrosch Park

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Showing all events

Add All Events to Your Calendar
View

Swing

The Legendary

Count Basie Orchestra

directed by

Scotty Barnhart

with guest vocalist

Carmen Bradford

June 27

Style: Big Band Swing

Dance Instructor: Akemi Kinukawa teaches Lindy Hop

DJ: Odysseus Bailer

Wednesday, June 28

Style: Salsa

Dance Instructor: Marlon “International” Mills teaches Salsa

DJ: DJ Mar Y Soul

Disco

The Loser’s Lounge: DISCO!

After hours: Silent Disco powered by Quiet Events

Thursday, June 29

Style: Disco

Dance Instructor: Ron Rosario teaches the Hustle

DJ: DJ Bill Coleman

Silent Disco DJs: DJ Bill Coleman, DJ Rimarkable, and Rita Houston

June 29 & July 8

Friday, June 30

Style: Ballroom

Dance Instructors: Jerry Feldman and Celia Gianfrancesco teach Foxtrot and Waltz

DJ: Gene Eagle

R&B

An Evening of Swingin’ Rhythm and Blues with

The Binky Griptite Orchestra

Saturday, July 1

Style: Jump Blues, Rhythm and Blues

Dance Instructors: John and Shoshana Krieger-Joven teach Blues Dancing

DJ: Phast Phreddie the Boogaloo Omnibus

Tuesday, July 4

Style: Classic Swing, Jazz

Dance Instructor: Lainey Silver teaches Lindy Hop

DJ: DJ Va Va Voon

Wednesday, July 5

Style: Salsa

Dance Instructor: Jimmy Anton teaches Salsa

DJ: DJ Broadway

Thursday, July 6

Style: Big Band Swing, Big Band Blues

Dance Instructor: Heather Flock teaches Lindy Hop

DJ: DJ Tomo Tanaka

Friday, July 7

Style: Boogaloo, Latin Soul

Dance Instructor: Frankie Martinez teaches Cha Cha and Boogaloo

DJ: DJ Turmix

Nu Disco

Nu Disco LIVE!

with performances by

Body Language and French Horn Rebellion

featuring guest vocalist Megan Vice

DJ sets by

Tommie Sunshine and The Golden Pony

After hours: Silent Disco powered by Quiet Events

Presented in association with Peace Bisquit

Saturday, July 8

Style: Nu Disco

Dance Instructor: Edie Nightcrawler teaches Indie

DJ: Tommie Sunshine and The Golden Pony

Silent Disco DJs: JD Samson, Tommie Sunshine, and Ultra Naté and Quentin Harris as Black Stereo Faith

Tuesday, July 11

Style: Salsa

Dance Instructor: Carlos König teaches Salsa

DJ: DJ Brian

Wednesday, July 12

Style: 1930s-40s Small Group Swing

Dance Instructors: Nathan & Gaby teach Lindy Hop

DJ: Ryan Mascaro

Thursday, July 13

Style: Tango

Dance Instructors: Pablo Pugliese and Noel Strazza teach Argentine Tango

DJ: Mark Sakowski

Friday, July 14

Style: Honky Tonk

Dance Instructor: Susanna Stein teaches Two-Step and Waltz

DJ: Meredith Ochs

Ballroom

LC Kids Dance with

Dancing Classrooms

Saturday, July 15

Dance Instructor: Rodney Lopez teaches Ballroom

Free

Swing

Harlem Renaissance Orchestra

13th Annual Tribute to Illinois Jacquet

plus the Ambassador Prize Lindy Hop Dance Contest

Saturday, July 15

Style: Big Band Swing

Dance Instructor: Margaret Batiuchok teaches Lindy Hop

DJ: Ryan Swift

Swing

The Legendary

Count Basie Orchestra

directed by

Scotty Barnhart

with guest vocalist

Carmen Bradford

June 27

Style: Big Band Swing

Dance Instructor: Akemi Kinukawa teaches Lindy Hop

DJ: Odysseus Bailer

Wednesday, June 28

Style: Salsa

Dance Instructor: Marlon “International” Mills teaches Salsa

DJ: DJ Mar Y Soul

Disco

The Loser’s Lounge: DISCO!

After hours: Silent Disco powered by Quiet Events

Thursday, June 29

Style: Disco

Dance Instructor: Ron Rosario teaches the Hustle

DJ: DJ Bill Coleman

Silent Disco DJs: DJ Bill Coleman, DJ Rimarkable, and Rita Houston

June 29 & July 8

Friday, June 30

Style: Ballroom

Dance Instructors: Jerry Feldman and Celia Gianfrancesco teach Foxtrot and Waltz

DJ: Gene Eagle

R&B

An Evening of Swingin’ Rhythm and Blues with

The Binky Griptite Orchestra

Saturday, July 1

Style: Jump Blues, Rhythm and Blues

Dance Instructors: John and Shoshana Krieger-Joven teach Blues Dancing

DJ: Phast Phreddie the Boogaloo Omnibus

Tuesday, July 4

Style: Classic Swing, Jazz

Dance Instructor: Lainey Silver teaches Lindy Hop

DJ: DJ Va Va Voon

Wednesday, July 5

Style: Salsa

Dance Instructor: Jimmy Anton teaches Salsa

DJ: DJ Broadway

Thursday, July 6

Style: Big Band Swing, Big Band Blues

Dance Instructor: Heather Flock teaches Lindy Hop

DJ: DJ Tomo Tanaka

Friday, July 7

Style: Boogaloo, Latin Soul

Dance Instructor: Frankie Martinez teaches Cha Cha and Boogaloo

DJ: DJ Turmix

Nu Disco

Nu Disco LIVE!

with performances by

Body Language and French Horn Rebellion

featuring guest vocalist Megan Vice

DJ sets by

Tommie Sunshine and The Golden Pony

After hours: Silent Disco powered by Quiet Events

Presented in association with Peace Bisquit

Saturday, July 8

Style: Nu Disco

Dance Instructor: Edie Nightcrawler teaches Indie

DJ: Tommie Sunshine and The Golden Pony

Silent Disco DJs: JD Samson, Tommie Sunshine, and Ultra Naté and Quentin Harris as Black Stereo Faith

Tuesday, July 11

Style: Salsa

Dance Instructor: Carlos König teaches Salsa

DJ: DJ Brian

Wednesday, July 12

Style: 1930s-40s Small Group Swing

Dance Instructors: Nathan & Gaby teach Lindy Hop

DJ: Ryan Mascaro

Thursday, July 13

Style: Tango

Dance Instructors: Pablo Pugliese and Noel Strazza teach Argentine Tango

DJ: Mark Sakowski

Friday, July 14

Style: Honky Tonk

Dance Instructor: Susanna Stein teaches Two-Step and Waltz

DJ: Meredith Ochs

Ballroom

LC Kids Dance with

Dancing Classrooms

Saturday, July 15

Dance Instructor: Rodney Lopez teaches Ballroom

Swing

Harlem Renaissance Orchestra

13th Annual Tribute to Illinois Jacquet

plus the Ambassador Prize Lindy Hop Dance Contest

Saturday, July 15

Style: Big Band Swing

Dance Instructor: Margaret Batiuchok teaches Lindy Hop

DJ: Ryan Swift

Swing

The Legendary

Count Basie Orchestra

directed by

Scotty Barnhart

with guest vocalist

Carmen Bradford

June 27

Style: Big Band Swing

Dance Instructor: Akemi Kinukawa teaches Lindy Hop

DJ: Odysseus Bailer

Style: Salsa

Dance Instructor: Marlon “International” Mills teaches Salsa

DJ: DJ Mar Y Soul

Disco

The Loser’s Lounge: DISCO!

After hours: Silent Disco powered by Quiet Events

Thursday, June 29

Style: Disco

Dance Instructor: Ron Rosario teaches the Hustle

DJ: DJ Bill Coleman

Silent Disco DJs: DJ Bill Coleman, DJ Rimarkable, and Rita Houston

June 29 & July 8

Style: Ballroom

Dance Instructors: Jerry Feldman and Celia Gianfrancesco teach Foxtrot and Waltz

DJ: Gene Eagle

R&B

An Evening of Swingin’ Rhythm and Blues with

The Binky Griptite Orchestra

Saturday, July 1

Style: Jump Blues, Rhythm and Blues

Dance Instructors: John and Shoshana Krieger-Joven teach Blues Dancing

DJ: Phast Phreddie the Boogaloo Omnibus

Style: Classic Swing, Jazz

Dance Instructor: Lainey Silver teaches Lindy Hop

DJ: DJ Va Va Voon

Wednesday, July 5

Style: Salsa

Dance Instructor: Jimmy Anton teaches Salsa

DJ: DJ Broadway

Thursday, July 6

Style: Big Band Swing, Big Band Blues

Dance Instructor: Heather Flock teaches Lindy Hop

DJ: DJ Tomo Tanaka

Friday, July 7

Style: Boogaloo, Latin Soul

Dance Instructor: Frankie Martinez teaches Cha Cha and Boogaloo

DJ: DJ Turmix

Nu Disco

Nu Disco LIVE!

with performances by

Body Language and French Horn Rebellion

featuring guest vocalist Megan Vice

DJ sets by

Tommie Sunshine and The Golden Pony

After hours: Silent Disco powered by Quiet Events

Presented in association with Peace Bisquit

Saturday, July 8

Style: Nu Disco

Dance Instructor: Edie Nightcrawler teaches Indie

DJ: Tommie Sunshine and The Golden Pony

Silent Disco DJs: JD Samson, Tommie Sunshine, and Ultra Naté and Quentin Harris as Black Stereo Faith

Tuesday, July 11

Style: Salsa

Dance Instructor: Carlos König teaches Salsa

DJ: DJ Brian

Style: 1930s-40s Small Group Swing

Dance Instructors: Nathan & Gaby teach Lindy Hop

DJ: Ryan Mascaro

Style: Tango

Dance Instructors: Pablo Pugliese and Noel Strazza teach Argentine Tango

DJ: Mark Sakowski

Style: Honky Tonk

Dance Instructor: Susanna Stein teaches Two-Step and Waltz

DJ: Meredith Ochs

Ballroom

LC Kids Dance with

Dancing Classrooms

Saturday, July 15

Dance Instructor: Rodney Lopez teaches Ballroom

Swing

Harlem Renaissance Orchestra

13th Annual Tribute to Illinois Jacquet

plus the Ambassador Prize Lindy Hop Dance Contest

Saturday, July 15

Style: Big Band Swing

Dance Instructor: Margaret Batiuchok teaches Lindy Hop

DJ: Ryan Swift