October 2019

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

November 2019

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

December 2019

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

January 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

February 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

March 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

April 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

May 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

June 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

July 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

August 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

September 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

October 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

Thursday, October 29, 2020

Les Arts Florissants

Les Arts Florissants

7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

30
31

November 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4

Wednesday, November 4, 2020

Goldberg City Variations

Goldberg City Variations

7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

5
6
7
8

Sunday, November 8, 2020

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

9
10

Tuesday, November 10, 2020

Ohlsson & Gerstein, pianos

Ohlsson & Gerstein, pianos

7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

December 2020

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6

Sunday, December 6, 2020

Jay Campbell, cello

Jay Campbell, cello

11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

7
8
9
10
11
12

Saturday, December 12, 2020

Collegium Vocale Gent

Collegium Vocale Gent

7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

The Bach Cantata Pilgrimage

The Bach Cantata Pilgrimage

12:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

January 2021

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

Sunday, January 24, 2021

Philharmonia Orchestra A

Philharmonia Orchestra A

3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

25

Monday, January 25, 2021

Philharmonia Orchestra B

Philharmonia Orchestra B

8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

26

Tuesday, January 26, 2021

Bach Collegium Japan

Bach Collegium Japan

7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

27
28
29
30
31

February 2021

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6

Saturday, February 6, 2021

Lawrence Brownlee

Lawrence Brownlee

7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

7

Sunday, February 7, 2021

Trio Karenine

Trio Karenine

11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

Eroica

Eroica

1:00 pm

Walter Reade Theater

Music on Film: Ode to Freedom

Music on Film: Ode to Freedom

3:00 pm

Walter Reade Theater

8

Monday, February 8, 2021

Music on Film: Beethoven

Music on Film: Beethoven

7:30 pm

Walter Reade Theater

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

Wednesday, February 24, 2021

Randall Goosby

Randall Goosby

7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

25
26
27
28

Sunday, February 28, 2021

George Li, piano

George Li, piano

11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

March 2021

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6

Saturday, March 6, 2021

Julia Fischer, solo violin

Julia Fischer, solo violin

4:00 pm

Alice Tully Hall

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

Wednesday, March 17, 2021

invoke

invoke

7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

Thursday, March 25, 2021

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

26
27
28

Sunday, March 28, 2021

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Budapest Festival Orchestra

3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

29
30
31

April 2021

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

Sunday, April 11, 2021

Claire Huangci, piano

Claire Huangci, piano

11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

12
13
14
15

Thursday, April 15, 2021

Takacs Quartet

Takacs Quartet

7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

16
17

Saturday, April 17, 2021

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Australian Chamber Orchestra

7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

18
19
20

Tuesday, April 20, 2021

Paul Lewis, piano

Paul Lewis, piano

7:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall

21
22
23
24
25

Sunday, April 25, 2021

London Symphony Orchestra A

London Symphony Orchestra A

3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

26

Monday, April 26, 2021

London Symphony Orchestra B

London Symphony Orchestra B

8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

27
28
29

Thursday, April 29, 2021

Gillam & Weaver

Gillam & Weaver

7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

30

May 2021

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Sunday, May 9, 2021

Francesca Dego, violin

Francesca Dego, violin

11:00 am

Walter Reade Theater

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
<<<<<<< HEAD
Add All Events to Your Calendar
======= >>>>>>> 045644b77ffd0d89ee9a62fef7feaa06c0d22e99

Event Calendar

Add All Events to Your Calendar
View
Filtered by
Complimentary Classical
Symphonic Masters 2
Francesco Tristano
Cancelled
Complimentary Classical

GOLDBERG CITY VARIATIONS

Francesco Tristano, piano

Wednesday, November 4, 2020 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Pianist and electronic artist Francesco Tristano creates a transporting visual and aural experience of Bach’s intricate Goldberg Variations. Learn More 

Free
Louis Langrée
Cancelled
Symphonic Masters 2

Sunday, November 8, 2020 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Louis Langrée conducts the venerable Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra in Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique” and the New York premiere of the astounding final symphony by the... Learn More 

Esa-Pekka Salonen
Cancelled
Symphonic Masters 2

OPERA IN CONCERT

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Elektra

Monday, January 25, 2021 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Visionary conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen and the Philharmonia Orchestra bring Strauss’s epic one-act tragedy Elektra to the concert stage. Learn More 

Randall Goosby
Complimentary Classical

Wednesday, February 24, 2021 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

“Astonishing” (Cleveland Plain Dealer) American violinist Randall Goosby, a protégé of Itzhak Perlman, performs an exhilarating recital of violin... Learn More 

Free
Invoke
Complimentary Classical

Wednesday, March 17, 2021 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Austin-based string quartet invoke pushes “chamber music to its edges” (Austin Chronicle) to interweave an array of American musical traditions: bluegrass,... Learn More 

Free
Simon Rattle
Symphonic Masters 2

RATTLE & MAHLER

London Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle

Monday, April 26, 2021 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

The London Symphony Orchestra and illustrious conductor Simon Rattle deliver Mahler’s searingly prescient “Tragic” Symphony. Learn More 

Jess Gillam
Complimentary Classical

Thursday, April 29, 2021 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

“Saxophone sensation” (BBC Music Magazine) Jess Gillam takes the David Rubenstein Atrium by storm with eclectic songs from her acclaimed debut album, Learn More 

Free
Francesco Tristano
Cancelled
Complimentary Classical

GOLDBERG CITY VARIATIONS

Francesco Tristano, piano

Wednesday, November 4, 2020 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Learn More 

Louis Langrée
Cancelled
Symphonic Masters 2

Sunday, November 8, 2020 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Learn More 

Esa-Pekka Salonen
Cancelled
Symphonic Masters 2

OPERA IN CONCERT

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Elektra

Monday, January 25, 2021 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Learn More 

Randall Goosby
Complimentary Classical

Wednesday, February 24, 2021 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Learn More 

Invoke
Complimentary Classical

Wednesday, March 17, 2021 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Learn More 

Simon Rattle
Symphonic Masters 2

RATTLE & MAHLER

London Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle

Monday, April 26, 2021 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Learn More 

Jess Gillam
Complimentary Classical

Thursday, April 29, 2021 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Learn More 

GOLDBERG CITY VARIATIONS

Francesco Tristano, piano

Wednesday, November 4, 2020 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Pianist and electronic artist Francesco Tristano creates a transporting visual and aural experience of Bach’s intricate Goldberg Variations. Learn More 

Sunday, November 8, 2020 at 3:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Louis Langrée conducts the venerable Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra in Tchaikovsky’s “Pathétique” and the New York premiere of the astounding final symphony by the... Learn More 

OPERA IN CONCERT

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Elektra

Monday, January 25, 2021 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

Visionary conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen and the Philharmonia Orchestra bring Strauss’s epic one-act tragedy Elektra to the concert stage. Learn More 

Wednesday, February 24, 2021 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

“Astonishing” (Cleveland Plain Dealer) American violinist Randall Goosby, a protégé of Itzhak Perlman, performs an exhilarating recital of violin... Learn More 

Wednesday, March 17, 2021 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

Austin-based string quartet invoke pushes “chamber music to its edges” (Austin Chronicle) to interweave an array of American musical traditions: bluegrass,... Learn More 

RATTLE & MAHLER

London Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle

Monday, April 26, 2021 at 8:00 pm

David Geffen Hall

The London Symphony Orchestra and illustrious conductor Simon Rattle deliver Mahler’s searingly prescient “Tragic” Symphony. Learn More 

Thursday, April 29, 2021 at 7:30 pm

David Rubenstein Atrium

“Saxophone sensation” (BBC Music Magazine) Jess Gillam takes the David Rubenstein Atrium by storm with eclectic songs from her acclaimed debut album, Learn More